Committee Members

As a member of BIC you are entitled to apply to sit on any, (or all!) of our committees listed below. This is a member benefit and as such is not something that is offered to non-members.

BIC members interested in joining one of our committees should complete the application form, and send to info@bic.org.uk
Please note, only BIC members are permitted to take part in these committees.

Current BIC Committee Membership

Digital Supply Chain Committee

Full Name BIC Member Organisation
Alaina-Marie Bassett Book Industry Communication
Graham Bell EDItEUR
John Bell  HarperCollins Publishers
André Breedt (Deputy Chair) Nielsen
Tom Chalmers Legend Times Group
Emma Cole HarperCollins Publishers
David Eagle NBN International
Matthew Emery Blackwell's
Ingrid Harrold Dorling Kindersley
Ruth Jones (Chair) Ingram Content Group
Martin Klopstock  Kogan Page
Lada Kriz Penguin Random House
Karina Luke Book Industry Communication
Peter Mathews Cambridge University Press
Simon Pallant Gardners

Georgie Stone

Pearson

 

Libraries Committee

Full Name Organisation
Mark Allcock Axiell Ltd
Alaina-Marie Bassett Book Industry Communication
Karen Carden University of the 
Arts, London
Catherine Cooke (Chair) Westminster Libraries
Paul Dalton Bibliotheca
Rachel Dempster Falkirk Library
Niamh Doran Civica UK
Eric Green The BDS Group
Andrew Hall OCLC
Paul Harrison Norfolk Library and Information Service
Stuart Hunt University of Warwick, representing CILIP
Karina Luke Book Industry Communication
Ian Manson Infor
Barbara Pacut SirsiDynix
Kathryn Pattinson The Little Group
Heather Sherman Dawson Books
Terry Willan Capita
Catherine Williams Buckinghamshire New University Library

 

Metadata Sub-Committee

Full Name BIC Member Organisation
Alaina-Marie Bassett Book Industry Communication
Graham Bell EDItEUR
Kat Coveyduck  Virtusales Publishing Solutions
Eric Green Bibliographic Data Services
Azar Hussain Faber & Faber
Eleanor Jones Pan Macmillan
Karina Luke Book Industry Communication
Peter Mathews Cambridge University Press
Clare McLean Dorling Kindersley
Fawzia Nazir  Ingenta
Jack Tipping Bowker
Alan Trewartha  HarperCollins Publishers
Gabrielle Wallington (Deputy Chair) Waterstones
Emma Watts Hachette
Emma Whiting Ingenta
Laura Williams Penguin Random House
Alfred Willmann Penguin Random House
Howard Willows Nielsen
Jon Windus (Chair) Nielsen

 

Physical Supply Chain Committee

Full Name Organisation
Paul Almeroth Woodland Media
Alaina-Marie Bassett Book Industry Communication
Russell Evans Simon & Schuster
John Garrould Bertrams 
Matt Griffin Little, Brown Book Group
Gareth Hardy Blackwell's
Matthew Hogg Macmillan Distribution (MDL)
Sue Kelly Publiship
Mike Levaggi  HarperCollin Publishers 
Alison Lewis Ingram Content Group
Stephen Long  Nielsen
Karina Luke Book Industry Communication
Andrew MacBeth Waterstones
Kate McFarlan (Chair)
Clays UK
Simon Pallant Gardners
Peter Skone Penguin Random House
Fraser Tanner Batch

 

Training, Events and Communications Committee

Full Name Organisation
Alaina-Marie Bassett (Chair) BIC
Andrew Davis The British Library
Karina Luke BIC
Liz McGettigan SOLUS Ltd
Simon Parker Batch